Programme Schedule
Wednesday, 31 August
9:00 - 17:00
8:45 – 18:00
Virtual Panels and Round-tables (sessions W)
Early Career Researchers’ Workshops (upon invitation only)
Thursday, 1 September
11:00 – 18:30
12:30 – 13:00
13:00 – 14:30
14:30 – 15:00
15:00 – 16:30
17:00 – 18:30
18:30 – 19:30
REGISTRATION HOURS
Welcome Speeches, room SAKIS KARAGIORGAS II
Plenary Session: Harbingers of the Apocalypse? Pandemics, Climate Emergency, Artificial Intelligence, Nuclear Weapons, room SAKIS KARAGIORGAS II
Chairs: Dr Sophia Dingli, University of Glasgow, and Dr Vassilios Paipais, St Andrews
Speakers:
Coffee Break
Semi-Plenary 1: The End of the Liberal World Order and the Return of Geopolitics, room SAKIS KARAGIORGAS IProf Giorgio Shani, International Christian University Prof Beate Jahn, University of Sussex Dr Nicholas Michelsen, Kings College London Dr Kevork Oskanian, University of Exeter Prof David Lewis, Exeter University
Chair: Dr Sophia Dingli, University of Glasgow
Speakers:
Semi-Plenary 2: Pandemonium: World Politics in the End Times, room SAKIS KARAGIORGAS IProf Nomi Lazar, University of Ottawa Dr Cameron Harrington, Durham University Dr Ayşem Mert, Stockholm University Prof Mustapha Kamal Pasha, Aberystwyth University Dr Antoine Bousquet, Swedish Defence University
Chair: Dr Vassilios Paipais, St Andrews
Speakers:
Anniversary Event: Revolutions as Global Events: The 1821 Greek revolution and beyond, Aristotle RoomProf Christina Koulouri, Panteion University Dr Michail Sotiropoulos, British School at Athens Prof Justin Rosenberg, Sussex University
Chair: Prof Andreas Gofas, Panteion University
Speakers:
Welcome Reception by the ECD Group
Friday, 2 September
8:00 – 18:30
09:00 – 10:45
10:45 – 11:15
11:15 – 13:00
13:00 – 14:30
13:15 – 14:15
14:30 – 16:15
16:15 – 16:45
16:45 – 18:30
20:00 - 22:30
REGISTRATION HOURS
Panels and Roundtables (sessions FA)
Coffee Break
Panels and Roundtables (sessions FB)
Lunch*
EISA General Assembly
Panels and Roundtables (sessions FC)
Coffee Break
Panels and Roundtables (sessions FD)
Section Chair’s Dinner (upon invitation only)
Saturday, 3 September
8:00 – 18:30
9:00 – 10:45
10:45 – 11:15
11:15 – 13:00
13:00 – 14:30
14:30 – 16:15
16:15 – 16:45
16:45 – 18:30
19:30-22:00
REGISTRATION HOURS
Panels and Roundtables (sessions SA)
Coffee Break
Panels and Roundtables (sessions SB)
Lunch*
Panels and Roundtables (sessions SC)
Coffee Break
Panels and Roundtables (sessions SD)
Conference Grand Reception for all participants
Sunday, 4 September
7:30 – 17:00
8:00 – 09:45
9:45 – 10:15
10:15 – 12:00
12:00 – 13:00
13:00 - 14:45
14:45 – 15:15
15:15 – 17:00
REGISTRATION HOURS
Panels and Roundtables (sessions UA)
Coffee Break
Panels and Roundtables (sessions UB)
Lunch*
Panels and Roundtables (sessions UC)
Coffee Break
Panels and Roundtables (sessions UD)
*Lunches are not arranged. Click here to see the recommended restaurants nearby.